top of page
Carrier Oils
Even though soap is a ‘wash-off’ product, there can still be beneficial ingredients absorbed by the skin. Nana’s Natural soaps are made using the Cold Process method, where there is a technique called ‘superfatting’. This technique allows extra oils to remain unsaponified in the soap, meaning they are not converted into soap. These attributes in the final soap product may now impart some beneficial ingredients to the skin. Some examples are; Vitamin E, anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatory, and essential fatty acids properties which are all good for the skin, in the proper quantities, and according to the specific skin needs. 
Nana’s Natural is proud to use the very best ingredients, because your skin deserves it!
 
Our base recipe for all of our Vegan soaps contain seven Carrier Oils. All of which are premium oils, but also include oils that are not commonly used in the handcrafted soap industry. Such as, Almond and Avocado oils. Our Shea Butter is so pure and unrefined, that it can be used in cooking. Our Shea Butter along with our Cocoa Butter are not processed or refined with chemicals or additives.
 
Our non-Vegan soap recipe is primarily animal fat based, which is Leaf Lard from pasture raised and grass fed pigs. Tallow is from pasture raised and grass fed beef. The benefits of using animal fats is their essential fatty acid composition, which is very close to the composition of our own skin. This results in a soap that is very compatible for our skin and is very nourishing and creamy to use.
  • Bergamot
    The name Bergamot is derived from the city of Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy where the oil was first sold. The oil is cold processed from the peel of the fruit. Bergamot Essential Oil is a middle note of medium strength, basically citrus, fruity, and sweet with a warm spicy floral, and is reminiscent of Neroli.
  • Cedarwood - Atlas
    Cedarwood is a majestic evergreen tree. The wood itself is hard and strongly aromatic because of the essential oil it contains, which is obtained by steam distillation. Originating in the Atlas Mountains in North Africa. The ancient Egyptians prized the oil, for cosmetics and perfumery. Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil is a middle note that has a woody, yet sweet scent.
  • Clary Sage
    Clary Sage is a short biennial or perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter in height (approximately 3 feet). It has large, hairy leaves with small bluish-purple flowers. The oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers from the plant. Clary Sage Essential Oil is a middle note that has a herbaceous scent with a sweet, and floral aroma.
  • ​Coffee Oil - Roasted
    This oil is cold pressed from the Coffee Arabica bean which is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown coffee bean. Roasted Coffee Essential Oil smells like a fresh bag of coffee beans.
  • Eucalyptus Radiata
    Eucalyptus Radiata is also known as Narrow-Leaved Peppermint. Eucalyptus leaves are the favourite food of Koalas, and have been used as traditional medicine by the aboriginal peoples of Australia. The oil is steam distilled from the wood and leaves of the plant. Eucalyptus Radiate Essential Oil is a top note with a strong aroma, which has a crisp, clean, camphoraceous (slightly medicinal) aroma.
  • Grapefruit - Pink
    The grapefruit tree was originally from Asia, but it is now grown in many parts of the world. The oil is cold processed from the peel of the Pink Grapefruit. Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is a middle note with a medium aroma, that has a fresh, sweet citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit.
  • Lavender
    Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, 'to wash’. This oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the lavender plant. Lavender Essential Oil is a top note of strong aroma, with a fresh, herbaceous, floral scent and a woody, balsamic undertone.
  • Lemon
    The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy. This oil is cold pressed from the fruit peel. Lemon Essential Oil is a top note with a strong aroma, that has a strong bright lemony scent.
  • Lemongrass
    This oil is known for its invigorating and cleansing properties. Its astringent properties may assist in reducing the look of oily or greasy skin. With its uplifting aroma, it can strengthen the senses and be used in bathing for soothing purposes. Lemongrass Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and has a strong, fresh earthy, citrusy scent.
  • Lime
    Lime is a small evergreen tree that produces a small, sour fruit very similar to Lemon. The fruits themselves are green in colour with a fleshy interior. Historically, limes were used to prevent sailors from developing scurvy. Lime Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fruit peel and is a top note with a medium aroma, it has a tart, fresh scent characteristic of the fruit.
  • Litsea Cubeba
    Also known as May Chang, Litsea Cubeba is a small plant found in tropical areas. The leaves are typically a vibrant green with a pleasant, lemony smell. It produces small, pepper-like fruits from which the essential oil is extracted through steam distillation. Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil is a top note with a medium aroma, that has a crisp, citrus smell. It blends very well with other citrus essential oils and has been compared to Lemongrass and Lemon Verbena, but it has a slightly sweeter scent.
  • Orange - Sweet
    Orange essential oil is derived from an evergreen tree. It is believed that sweet orange was brought to Europe by the Arabs in the First century. Sweet Orange Essential Oil is cold pressed from the fruit peel and is a middle note with a medium aroma. The aroma is sweet, and citrusy like the orange peels from which it is derived, but more intense and concentrated.
  • Patchouli - Dark
    Patchouli is a bushy perennial herb. Before it became popular in Europe, Indian shawls and Indian ink were identified by the unique patchouli odour. Patchouli Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the plant and is considered a middle note, with a medium earthy aroma.
  • Peppermint
    Mentha piperita, also known as 'candy mint', was once thought to be a species, but has been found to be a perennial hybrid that only proliferates by spreading its rhizomes underground. A very hearty fast-growing herb, it can grow anywhere. Peppermint Essential Oil is steam distilled from the herb creating a top note with a strong aroma. It has a sharp, penetrating scent based on its high menthol content. The minty sweetness of the vapour makes it one of the most popular Essential Oils.
  • Rosemary
    Is an evergreen shrub with leathery, thick leaves that are lustrous and dark green with white underneath. Its tiny pale blue blossoms abound from December through spring. Its name means 'dew of the sea' because Rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea. It has been used medicinally for several thousand years, and its leaves were traditionally burned to purify the air. Rosemary Essential Oil is steam distilled from the herb which produces a strong top note with a fresh, woody, and herbal scent.
  • Tea Tree
    Tea Tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. The aboriginal people of Australia have long used Tea tree Oil. Historically, the leaves were used as a substitute for tea, which is how it got its name. Tea Tree is very robust and is ready for cutting only two years after its previous harvest. Tea Tree Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves creating a middle note with a medium aroma. It has a fresh, camphoraceous (slightly medicinal) scent with woody characteristic notes.
Nanas Naturals Oil Bottle
Carrier Oils
Almond Oil
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Oil
Shea Butter
bottom of page